Development of methods to produce high quality pearls by transplantation of blended outer epithelial cells isolated from mantle tissue of Akoya pearl oysters with different genetic backgrounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
AWAJI Masahiko  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 主幹研究員 (20371825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古丸 明  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10293804)
柿沼 誠  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (60303757)
渡部 終五  北里大学, 水産学部, 教授 (40111489)
木下 滋晴  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40401179)
舩原 大輔  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (00335150)
Research Collaborator NAGAI Kiyohito  株式会社ミキモト, 真珠研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords真珠 / アコヤガイ / 外套膜 / 色素 / 細胞移植 / 網羅的発現遺伝子解析 / 遺伝子 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yellowness and the interference color of nacre are two major traits that determine quality of Akoya pearls. This study was conducted to develop methods to control these traits and clarify pigments and genes responsible for the yellowness of pearls. The results showed that these traits could be controlled by transplantation of blended outer epithelial cells isolated from the mantle of two types of pearl oyster that genetically differ in these traits, and these traits were also influenced by areas of the mantle selected for transplantation. Biochemical analyses revealed one of the major components of yellow pigments in the nacre of Akoya pearls to be trivalent iron, possibly bound with water-soluble/insoluble molecules in the nacre. By comparative RNA-seq analysis between pearl sacs producing pearls with different yellow color tones, subtle changes in the expression or structure of a few genes were suggested to influence yellow color tone of the pearl.