Studies on molecular mechanism of gonadal sex differentiation and its application for aquaculture in Nile tilapia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IJIRI SHIGEHO  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (90425421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 亨  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (30221972)
足立 伸次  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (40231930)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsティラピア / 性分化 / 性統御 / アロマターゼ / 濾胞刺激ホルモン / gsdf
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed DNA makers which enable to select genetic male Nile tilapia. Using DNA maker, YY females were produced, resulting establishment of a method to produce all YY population. This method enable stable production of all male population as industrial useful level. In the tilapia ovarian differentiation, roles of fsh signal seemed limited and linear signaling through foxl2, cyp19a1a and estrogen production seemed sufficient signal for triggering ovarian differentiation. In the testicular differentiation, gsdf was not suggested to locate below dmrt1 signal. The fact that gsdf seemed not to affect estrogen production pathway may suggest tilapia sex differentiating factor have a role to inhibit estrogen synthesis pathway, which resulted in gsdf and dmrt1 expression that lead to trigger the testicular differentiation.