Approach to molecular system controlling left-right asymmetry of flatfish body color using next generation techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tohru  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70344330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 義文  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10277361)
横井 勇人  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40569729)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords異体類 / 左右非対称 / 発生 / 色素胞分化 / レチノイン酸 / RNA-Seq / 水産増養殖 / 変態 / 左右非対称性形成 / 発生・分化 / 水産学 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / バイオテクノロジー / カレイ類 / 色素前駆細胞 / 左右差形成 / 分子制御機構 / 概日リズム / 時計遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flounder larvae are externally symmetric commonly to general fishes, but they transform to left-right (L-R) asymmetric body by migrating one eye to the other side of body and then differentiating chromatophores at ocular side skin. In the hatcheries for aquaculture, since abnormal pigmentation, including pigmentation of ocular side and pseudo-albinism of blind side, often appears, elucidation of the mechanism to induce abnormal pigmentation is required. This research revealed cellular and molecular systems that control L-R asymmetric skin color development in flounder, and also abnormal pigmentation