Molecular mechanism of novel lectin functions and its application to fish biodefense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Muramoto Koji  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 名誉教授 (90157800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永沼 孝子  東北生活文化大学短期大学部, 生活文化学科, 講師 (50250733)
小川 智久  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80240901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAZUMURA Kimiko  浜松ホトニクス株式会社, 中央研究所, 研究員 (20394009)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレクチン / ゼブラフィッシュ / 抗酸化活性 / 生体防御 / 糖鎖認識 / 腸管機能 / 免疫賦活 / 抗酸化ペプチド / ラムノース / ポリアミン / 生化学 / 腸管輸送 / タイトジャンクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel rhamnose-binding lectins (RBLs), named DRLs, were isolated from the zebrafish eggs. Multiple DRLs were expressed in early embryos. DRLs were most highly expressed in ovary, but they were also distributed in various tissues in male and female fish. They had bacterial agglutination activity. These results suggest that DRLs are involved in innate immunity as a pattern recognition molecule against pathogens. An oxidative stress model was established by treating zebrafish embryos with various kinds of oxidative stress reagents. The oxidative stress was evaluated by measuring reactive oxygen species (ROS) generated in the embryos and intracellular Ca2+ concentration using a newly developed a simultaneous measuring instrument of fluorescence and chemiluminescence. Histidine-containing peptides and polyamines showed ROS scavenging activity in a concentration-dependent manner for any oxidation stress reagents. The morphological change due to UV irradiation was suppressed by spermine.