Study of ion transporters involved in acclimation of teleost fishes to fresh water and seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Akira  東京工業大学, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センター, 准教授 (40311336)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオン輸送体 / 真骨魚 / 淡水順応 / 海水順応 / 水電解質代謝 / 上皮輸送 / 腎臓 / 比較生理学 / 魚類生理学 / イオントランスポーター / 電気生理学 / 淡水適応 / 海水適応 / 輸送上皮細胞 / 体液ホメオスタシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genome of teleost fishes encodes more than a thousand of membrane transport proteins such as transporters, channels, and pumps. Some of these transporters are expressed in the epithelia of the gill, intestine, and kidney and are responsible for the osmoregulation and the body-fluid homeostasis of teleost fishes in fresh water and seawater environments. However, the activities of these transporters are not well characterized in vitro. In the present study, we analyzed the function of these transporters by using electrophysiological techniques to clarify novel branchial and renal mechanisms for the freshwater and seawater acclimation.