An optical communication-type biosensing system for detecting fish stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Endo Hideaki  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50242326)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNUKI Hitoshi  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60223898)
YOSHIURA Yasutoshi  (国研)水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (90372052)
MURATA Masataka  (公財)函館地域産業振興財団, 北海道立工業技術センター, 研究主任 (40505707)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 魚類 / ストレス / グルコース / コルチゾル / コレステロール / 光通信 / バイオセンシング / 可視化 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel biosensing system to monitor fish stress using optical technology. Biosensors to monitor indicators of fish stress such as cortisol, glucose, and cholesterol concentrations were prepared. An immunosensor for determining the cortisol concentration was developed using an anti-cortisol antibody, carbon nanotubes, and an Au electrode. An enzyme sensor for simultaneous monitoring of glucose and cholesterol concentrations was also prepared using immobilized enzyme carbon nanotubes and micro-electrode. We then developed a novel wireless system using optical technology utilizing a light-emitting diode as the transmission device, which was attached to the body of the fish, and glucose levels of stress indicator were monitored in the fish under free-swimming conditions. Successful real-time monitoring of fish stress indicated that the new biosensing system worked well and is a promising tool for monitoring fish health.