Roles of neuropeptides in the immune system of teleost fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Amano Masafumi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10296428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 明義  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10183849)
筒井 繁行  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (20406911)
水澤 寛太  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (70458743)
阿見彌 典子  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (20588503)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords魚類 / 免疫系 / 脳ホルモン / 腎臓 / 脾臓 / 白血球 / リンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To gain a better understanding of the interaction between endocrine and immune systems in fish, we examined whether some neuropeptide hormones, such as gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH), corticotropin-releasing peptide (CRH) and prolactin-releasing peptide (PrRP), exist in the immune organs of several teleost fishes by molecular biological technique and immunocytochemistry. These neuropeptides were detected in the immune organs (blood cells, kidney, and spleen) of teleost fishes such as rainbow trout, goldfish, common carp, Japanese eel, tiger puffer, and Japanese flounder. These results suggest that the interaction exists between endocrine and immune systems in teleost fish.