Applied microeconomic analysis of the effect of trade liberalization in the trans-pacific region on Japanese agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Nobuhiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80304765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加賀爪 優  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究員 (20101248)
前田 幸嗣  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20274524)
中島 亨  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (60641553)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際貿易 / 環太平洋地域 / 応用ミクロ経済分析 / 応用一般均衡分析 / 貿易自由化 / 産業組織論 / 消費者需要 / TPP / 農産物貿易 / 製品差別化 / 不完全競争 / 一般均衡分析 / 国内外代替
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study quantitatively analyzed the effect of trade liberalization in the trans-pacific region on Japanese industries including agriculture using applied microeconomic methods. In the analysis of consumers' evaluation for foreign agricultural products, by implementing taste experiments of foreign rice varieties, we estimated Japanese consumers' willingness-to-pay for them compared to that for a domestic rice variety. Regarding the analysis of imperfect competition in foodsystems, we showed that the Japanese food industry has become oligopolistic since 2011 using establishment-level microdata. We also analyzed the effect of the trans-pacific partnership (TPP) agreement. After carefully considering assumptions and the models in previous simulation analyses about the effects of free trade agreements on Japanese economy, we conducted simulation analyses about the effect of the TPP agreement and showed possible future outcomes in the Japanese economy.