Agriculture and Community under Population Aging and Globarization: Theoretical and Empirical Analysis on Japan and East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kinugasa Tomoko  神戸大学, 社会システムイノベーションセンター, 教授 (70324902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 三十四  神戸大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90030684)
加賀爪 優  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究員 (20101248)
福井 清一  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90134197)
近藤 功庸  旭川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20305874)
福本 幸男  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60411386)
中川 雅嗣  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 研究員 (00586638)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグローバル化 / 少子高齢化 / 年齢構成 / 貿易 / 農業 / 効率性 / 日本 / 計量分析 / 人口 / 道の駅 / 地域経済 / アジア / 世代重複モデル / グローバリゼーション / 地域 / 規模の経済 / 技術効率性 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ、中国、韓国、フランス) / 技術進歩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed how globalization and population aging affects agriculture and economy in East Asia, including Japan. First, according to simulation analysis using overlapping generations model and general equilibrium growth accounting model, we found that an increase in adult longevity has an important effect on saving rate and that demographic change influences agriculture and industrial structure. Next, we conducted empirical analysis using world panel data and found that age structure influence trade openness significantly. It is indicated that recent dramatic globalization in the world has been partly caused by an increase in share of working-age population in total population.