Challenges and Countermeasures of Hollowing out of Landownership in Marginal Communities: from the viewpoint of Monsoon Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Iiguni Yoshiaki  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 教授 (40184337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大田 伊久雄  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (00252495)
緒方 賢一  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 教授 (00380296)
品川 優  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10363417)
松本 美香  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 講師 (30437701)
玉里 恵美子  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系地域協働教育学部門, 教授 (40268165)
松本 充郎  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (70380300)
市川 昌広  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (80390706)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hayama Atsuko  久留米大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30421324)
Research Collaborator Kim Taegon
Cherng Ming-Shiou
Kao Ren-Chuan
Chang Hui-Tung
Wu Tzung-mou
Yamamoto Yukio
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords土地所有権 / 空洞化 / 東アジア / 人口論 / 所有権 / 人口転換 / 人口オーナス / 資源管理 / 中山間地域 / 国際比較 / 土地利用 / 北東アジア / 限界集落 / 原住民 / 地価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study the followings are clarified; 1) basic dynamics of hollowing out of landownership occurred in Japanese mountainous areas can be explained by demographic viewpoint, 2) even though East Asian countries have same demographic structure, the problem of hollowing out of landownership would not be severe as Japanese because of existence of minorities, low adherence to own land, acceptance of foreign workers and so on, 3) economic incentive and information sharing concerning land use is important to solve the problem.