Project/Area Number |
26292120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢部 光保 九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20356299)
野村 久子 九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (60597277)
Research Collaborator |
HIRAI Kazuo 法政大学, 生命科学部, 兼任講師 (90414937)
IZUMI Mari 一般社団法人JC総研, 基礎研究チーム, 客員研究員 (20640080)
KUROKAWA Tetsuji 法政大学, 生命科学部, 兼任講師 (80438803)
KAJIHARA Hiroyuki 阿蘇たにびと博物館, 館長 (80645557)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | エシカル消費 / 環境保全型農業 / 生物多様性の保全 / 農業・環境政策 / 海外制度調査 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 生物多様性 / 環境政策 / 農業経済学 / 政策研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research showed the following two facts; in the UK the consumers have increased lately who support agriculture contributing to biodiversity conservation (i.e. environmentally-friendly agriculture) through food purchasing, and food purchasing behavior of consumers is often linked with support for the agriculture. This study also revealed that Japan had potential to the market for ethical consumption. In addition, our team selected 52 species as a candidate for biodiversity index from many kinds of species observed in rural areas. The team concluded that in order to conserve biodiversity in a rural area, it was necessary to formulate a biodiversity conservation strategy using the species as an indicator. It is furthermore made clear that we could secure funds for biodiversity conservation by displaying a certification of contributing to biodiversity conservation on agricultural products or by adding donation on products that are not closely related to biodiversity conservation.