| Project/Area Number |
26292121
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural science in rural society and development
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 淳史 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00402826)
大瀧 真俊 名城大学, 経済学部, 助教 (10781320)
菊池 智裕 福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (20639330)
安岡 健一 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20708929)
名和 洋人 名城大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50549623)
| Research Collaborator |
KODANI Minoru
TOKUYAMA Rinko
NOMA Mariko
MITARAI Yuki
MORI Akiko
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 農業史 / 農業開発 / 戦後史 / 比較史 / 農業技術 / 農業開発史 / 戦後経済史 / 農業経済 / 比較社会史 / 農業経済学 / 経済史 / 農業資源開発 / 社会史 / 環境史 / 農林資源開発 / 農業技術史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the historical process of agricultural development project after World War II empirically and comparatively, from the social perspective of agricultural technology. Analyzing the history of Konsen Pilotfarm project, we clarified that there were significant weaknesses in the design of both settles farm management and rural social structure, while it showed a positive result of agricultural infrastructure foundation by heavy machinery and technic. 2) Second, from the examination of agricultural technical guidance and its acceptance, we clarified that there are big differences between Konsen Pilotfarm area, fruit and horticulture area in Nagano Prefecture, agricultural extension service system in US-occupied Okinawa, and the promotion by TVA to spread chemical fertilizer in United States.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グローバル視点、比較史的視点からの1950年代の農業開発事業及び農業技術の受容を社会的なあり方を明らかにすることで、従来の一国史的視点から農業衰退史として語られがちな戦後日本農業史像を刷新する一助となる。この点は日本内地の稲作中心の見方を相対化し、酪農や果樹などの農業発展史を明らかにすることをも意味するが、これは食肉・乳製品・果物が大きな比重をしめるに至った現在の食生活を考えるとき、その形成過程を歴史的理解するうえで有用な新たな知見を提供することでもある。