| Project/Area Number |
26292122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural science in rural society and development
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Akitsu Motoki 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00202531)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
波夛野 豪 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30249370)
立川 雅司 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (40356324)
辻村 英之 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50303251)
谷口 吉光 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60222121)
中村 麻理 名古屋文理大学, 健康生活学部, 教授 (60434635)
竹之内 裕文 静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (90374876)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 食農倫理 / 食料消費行動 / アクションリサーチ / 住民参加 / フードシステム / 地域計画 / 食料政策 / 農と食の倫理 / 住民参加型ワークショップ / 総合的食政策 / 地域づくり / バックキャスティング / 食購入行動 / 食農倫理学 / 食と農の未来会議 / 食選択倫理 / ローカルフード / 倫理的食消費 / 食品の地域性 / 食倫理ワークショップ / Food Policy Council / 倫理的食選択行動 / 食育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aims of this study are to establish the Japanese version of local ‘Food Policy councils’ becoming popular in the North American countries, and to elucidate the process and difficulties in making such an organization in Japan, implementing participatory workshops with stakeholders who have important roles of agri-food system in the local context. Conducting two series of workshops that focused on the ideal meals in 30 years into the future at Noshiro city in Akita and Kameoka city in Kyoto, the study found out the great difference in the images of ideal future meals between two cases, and that some guidelines such as technological forecasting, relationships among local residents and local social issues are activated in the planning of local agri-food future. Besides, planning the future proved to be a tough task for local lay people in general. The opportunity, however, motivated participants to develop further initiatives forwarding to local ‘Food Policy Councils.’