| Project/Area Number |
26292124
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural science in rural society and development
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大江 徹男 明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (60409498)
川手 督也 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80355263)
粕谷 美砂子 昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (80369446)
藤井 和佐 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90324954)
高橋 みずき 明治大学, 農学部, 助教 (50802823)
佐藤 真弓 明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00445850)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 農村女性 / 農林水産省 / 都道府県農政 / 農村女性の社会参画 / 農村女性政策 / 農業女子プロジェクト / 地方自治体 / 農村生活マイスター / 女性政策 / 地域社会 / 農村女性起業 / 家族経営協定 / 農業経済学 / 社会学 / ジェンダー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rural women’s policy of post war Japan has developed through three stages: the first stage for rural life improvement, the second for improvement of the rural women’s status and the third for empowering of women farmers (Nogyo-joshi Project). Policymakers of the three stages, encountering different problems, launched different schemes to solve them. The scheme of the first stage followed life-oriented approach, the second human-right-oriented, and the third human-resource-oriented. Rural women’s policy is in a period of difficult transition from the second stage to the third one. Policymakers are seeking a new way to arrange the activities of rural women. Younger generation of rural women prefer individualism to groupism, and so loose networking to rigid organization. While the policy of central government (MAFF) is likely to insist on younger generation of women farmers, the policy of local governments (municipalities) on all generations of rural women and rural development.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、農村女性政策を政策対象と政策主体の双方から総合的に検討したことにある。①政策対象については、農村女性を昭和ヒトケタ世代、団塊世代、農業女子世代と分けたこと、農業女子世代の特徴を示したこと、世代によって政策の内容と手法が異なることなど、②政策主体については、農林水産省・都道府県・市町村と3つのレベルに分けたこと、それぞれが独自の政策を採っていることなどを明らかにした。 本研究の社会的意義は、人口減少の農村において女性政策の重要性とその課題を、政策主体と政策対象の双方から、それぞれをタイプに分けて全体図を示したことにある。