Development of evaluation method for fill-dam safety due to Level 2 earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kohgo Yuji  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30414452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林田 洋一  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門施設工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (50414454)
斎藤 広隆  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70447514)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHIDA YOICHI  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学部門, 主任研究員 (50414454)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフィルダム / レベル2地震 / 不飽和土 / 耐震 / 遠心模型振動実験 / 弾塑性モデル / 間隙水圧 / レベル2地震動 / 耐震解析法 / 農業施設 / 解析 / レベル2地震動 / 繰り返し載荷 / 動的解析 / 永久変形 / 遠心模型実験 / 振動実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this research project is to develop an analysis procedure for stability of fill-dams due to level 2 earthquakes. We conducted following four points. The first one is to clarify the deformation properties of compacted soils (unsaturated soils) due to cyclic loads. The second is to model the deformation properties. The third is to investigate dynamic behavior of dam models due to level 2 earthquakes, and the final is to develop an analysis procedure for stability of fill-dams due to level 2 earthquakes by unifying the research items mention above. The following points were found from this research. The cyclic deformation properties of unsaturated soils may be reasonably explained by using two suction effects that we have already proposed. The cyclic deformations could be well simulated by a cyclic model with the two suction effects. The water contents of fill-dam models significantly affected to the dynamic behavior of the fill dams.