Modeling of water, solute, and gas transport in a soil as a result of a coupled nitrogen-carbon cycling with decomposition of organic matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TORIDE NOBUO  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (70212074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 晋生  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (10335151)
斎藤 広隆  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70447514)
坂井 勝  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 講師 (70608934)
橋本 洋平  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80436899)
徳本 家康  佐賀大学, 農学部, 助教 (80445858)
Research Collaborator KUGISAKI Yuki
OKAHASHI Takuto
NARUKE Chihiro
IKEDA Kazuya
MATSUOKA Kensuke
OONISHI Ippei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土壌圏 / 窒素循環 / 炭素循環 / 水循環 / 水分移動 / 溶質移動 / ガス移動 / シミュレーション / 有機物分解 / 窒素・炭素循環 / 物質移動 / 不飽和水分移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to predict the fate and transport of nitrogen and carbon in soils as a result of decomposition of soil organic matter (SOM), we modified the LEACHM SOM decay model to include plant root uptake, ion exchange, proton reactions, soil pH buffering, gas transport, and oxidation-reduction reactions for reduced paddy soils using the PHREEQC program. The modified SOM decay model was linked with HYDRUS-1D using the HP1 code. Furthermore, various saturated and unsaturated soil column experiments were conducted to monitor fate and transport of nitrogen with the SOM decomposition.