Artificial macropore installation in degraded soils to enhance vertical infiltration and increase organic matter.
Project/Area Number |
26292127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Yasushi 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (80252899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金子 信博 横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (30183271)
松本 真悟 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00346371)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 土壌物理 / 炭素固定 / 環境修復 / 浸透現象 / 劣化土壌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Artificial macropores were created in the degraded soils to enhance vertical infiltration. Numerical simulation of infiltration with surface flow was successfully achieved when we assume “air space” above the soil surface. Infiltration was effectively improved when fibrous materials were used, with the filling density of 30%. Column experiments showed that organic matter which was infiltrated into deeper profile has resistivity to decomposition, because of less air and water availability at this profile. Field experiment at subtropical region showed surface runoff and also sediment loss were reduced effectively with the artificial macropore application. The resultant total carbon at this field slightly increased.