Water circulation in sand dunes of in arid agricultural area and evaluation of their water resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
AKAE Takeo  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 名誉教授 (10123423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守田 秀則  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (60239663)
Research Collaborator SHI Haibin  内蒙古農業大学, 建築よび水利工程学院, 教授
ZHU XUE  天津農学院, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乾燥地 / 砂丘 / 塩分集積 / 地下水 / 衛星画像 / 水収支 / 地下水涵養量 / 水資源 / 灌漑 / 蒸発 / 水循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method to estimate of land use type such as saline lands, sand dunes, grassland etc. from topographic characteristics such as altitude, gradient and altitude difference in an irrigated arid agricultural area was developed and yearly change of saline area was estimated. It was statistically shown that sand dunes and lakes are located adjacent to each other. The water balance, which is the difference between inflow and outflow amount of water for each partial block, was found to be larger in blocks with higher area of sand dune and the saline land. From the continuous groundwater levels monitored at the middle of the dune slope, foot of the dune and the surrounding area, it was found that the variation of the levels was consisted of annual fluctuation due to irrigation, fluctuation accompanying rainfall event and daily fluctuation accompanying evapotranspiration, and that the sand dunes play roles to store the irrigated water and to supply the water to the surrounding area.