Development of a Seamless DIF (Distributed Water Circulation, Inundation and Flood) Model Combined with Agricultural Water Use and Floods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Takao  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門 地域資源工学研究領域, 領域長 (80165729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 皆川 裕樹  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門地域資源工学研究領域, 研究員 (70527019)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIRI Hirohide  国立研究開発法人 農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門 水利工学研究領域, ユニット長 (60360385)
HORINO Haruhiko  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30212202)
NAKAMURA Kimihito  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (30293921)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords極端現象 / 洪水防止機能 / 順応型流域管理 / 流域灌漑方策 / シームレス解析モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focused on extremes (droughts and floods), which are expected to increase in future, a Seamless DIF (Distributed Water Circulation, Inundation and Flood) model to consecutively simulate agricultural water use and floods was developed. In relation to long-term analyses of agricultural water use, events of floods and droughts have been analyzed independently as separate short-term phenomena, although these now cause severe disasters in many places. Yet, the necessity for their replication over their expanded areas and for the integrated basin-scale management of agricultural lands and water use facilities requires us to handle water use and floods continuously. By establishing a model to seamlessly track both, we extended our outcome application to adaptive watershed management against devastating calamities that initiatively utilizes flood prevention functions of paddies and to propose “basin-scale irrigation planning” in the areas applied despite the scarcity of data.