Torrefaction of biological wastes by using microbial and chemical spontaneous heat generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iwabuchi Kazunori  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00193764)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオマス / 再生可能エネルギー / 有機性廃棄物 / 半炭化 / 炭化 / 堆肥化 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 農業工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbonation of biomass is environmentally sound and sustainable process for renewable energy resource production if external heat energy for carbonation can be extremely reduced. We found out the new method for torrefaction process by using microbial and oxidative spontaneous heat generation. As results of our determination, torrefaction can be conducted at extremely low temperature. Additionally our numerical analysis demonstrated that the carbonization process of practical scale was feasible by using insulated wall of the facility.