Reduction of veterinary antibiotic-related risks for the reuse of dairy wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Umetsu Kazutaka  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (20203581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井原 一高  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50396256)
西田 武弘  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (70343986)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Masahiro  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 特任研究員 (50591195)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / 抗生物質 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 畜産廃棄物 / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a treatment method of livestock wastes that promises the safe use of dairy biomass, lab-scale anaerobic digestion of livestock wastes were performed and the effectiveness of anaerobic digestion treatment on residual antimicrobials and antimicrobials-resistant bacteria was analyzed. Not only chlortetracycline and tylosin were decreased significantly by anaerobic digestion, but also cefazolin-resistant bacteria in cow manure, while Bacillus, Pseudomonas and Acinetobacter had tendencies to survive during mesophilic digestion. These results suggested that mesophilic digestate needs further sanitary treatment prior to use as liquid fertilizer. On the other hand, hardly-degradable antimicrobials could be degraded efficiently by electro-oxidation treatment, particularly tetracyclines and cefems.