Development of hydrocarbon production system from micro green alga Botryococcus braunii cultured in seawater medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Imou Kenji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40184832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海津 裕  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70313070)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 微細藻類 / バイオ燃料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrocarbon production process from Botryococcus braunii (B.braunii) cultured in seawater medium was developed in this study. Seawater culture improved hydrocarbon extractability of B.braunii slurry by non-polar solvent, such as hexane, and increase the size of the colony. These effects could save the energy consumption in collection and concentration of B.braunii and hydrocarbon extraction from the concentrated slurry, and could improve total energy balance of hydrocarbon production from B.braunii.