Intelligent greenhouse with SPA based parallel trial environmental control with enforced learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takayama Kotaro  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40380266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽藤 堅治  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50274345)
高橋 憲子  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 講師 (80533306)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物診断 / センシング / データ解析 / 生体情報計測 / 植物工場 / 生物環境情報 / 知能化 / 画像計測 / 画像解析 / 食料生産 / 国際情報交換 / オランダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The crop centric character for this highly-sophisticated strategy for environmental control in greenhouses, is expressed by the term speaking plant approach (SPA), which was coined in the seventies of the last century and received growing attention ever since. Chlorophyll fluorescence (CF) imaging robot, which was developed in our previous studies and come onto the market in 2015, provide information on not only the photosynthetic performance but also daily growth such as stem elongation and leaf expansion of plant canopy under greenhouse condition without destruction or contact with the living plant. In this study, we developed the basic algorithm for the growth measurement and verified the usefulness of the daily plant growth data in commercial greenhouses. This might be one of the most important factors for the SPA concept based greenhouse with parallel trial environmental control with enforced learning.