Three-dimensional structural analysis of bio-materials and multiscale and multiphysics simulation in postharvest systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Fumihiko  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30284912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内野 敏剛  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70134393)
濱中 大介  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60399095)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農業工学 / シミュレーション工学 / マルチスケール解析 / マルチフィジックス解析 / マルチスケール / マルチフィジックス / 細胞・組織 / モデル化 / X線 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 生体材料 / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop some multiscale and multiphysics analysis models by means of computational fluid dynamics (CFD) approach. We developed some heat and mass transfer models to design and control cold storage system for fruit and vegetables (FV) and predicted physical and chemical phenomenon in FV loaded in the storage by using CFD simulation technique. In order to achieve these purposes, we carried out the following research topics: (1) Air conditioning simulation in cold store, (2) Observation of whole structure of FV using an X-ray computational tomography (CT) and multiphysics simulation based on the reconstructed three-dimensional shape geometry obtained from the X-ray CT images, and (3) Observation of micro structure of FV using an high-resolution X-ray CT and multiphysics simulation. Furthermore, we constructed the procedure for flame work to utilize multiscale analysis.