| Project/Area Number |
26292136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Animal production science
| Research Institution | Osaka International University (2015-2017) The University of Tokyo (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
MANABE Noboru 大阪国際大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80243070)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥田 潔 帯広畜産大学, その他部局等, 学長 (40177168)
宮野 隆 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80200195)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 家畜 / 卵巣 / 卵胞 / 顆粒層細胞 / アポトーシス / 細胞死阻害因子 / 卵子品質 / 卵胞閉鎖 / 畜産学 / 家畜繁殖学 / 卵子 / 阻害因子 / 品質評価 / 卵子(卵母細胞)品質 / 卵胞顆粒層細胞 / 発現制御 / 卵子(卵母細胞)の品質評価 / 卵巣内潜在的卵子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Less than 1% of several hundreds of thousand primordial follicles, which include primary oocytes, in livestock ovary leads to ovulation, and the rest to selectively disappear by atresia. Many endocrinologic studies have been performed to reveal the follicular selection, but the follicle selection mechanism has been unknown. We have shown that intracellular signaling pathway of cell death ligand-receptor system that regulates follicle granulosa cell apoptosis is the key to control the follicle selection. In the present project, the factors in this signaling pathway, especially cell death signaling inhibitors, were precisely examined. We indicated that the signal inhibitors are involved in dominant factor to control the follicle selection, and that they are useful as an indicator of oocyte quality estimation.