| Project/Area Number |
26292138
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Animal production science
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Obitsu Taketo 広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (30194632)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒川 勇三 広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (00234592)
杉野 利久 広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (90363035)
川村 健介 広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (90523746)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | クロロフィル / 反芻胃 / フィタン酸 / フィトール / 牛乳 / 脂質代謝 / 反芻家畜 / 糖代謝 / PPAR / 粗飼料 / 乳牛 / サイレージ / 機能性飼料 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phytanic acid, which has beneficial effects on human health, is produced from phytol moiety of chlorophyll through the action of ruminal microbes, and appears in milk and meat of ruminants. In this study, we found the variation in chlorophyll or phytol contents in various forages, which affected phytanic acid production in the rumen, and variation in phytanic acid content in milk of cows fed various diets. We further found that phytanic acid affected lipid metabolism in ruminants.