Molecular phylogenetic study on domestic process and global gene migration of chicken and pigs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIBORI Masahide  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (80237718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 義雄  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 名誉教授 (10032103)
万年 英之  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20263395)
下桐 猛  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40315403)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム / ニワトリ / ヤケイ / イノシシ / ブタ / ドメスティケーション / 分子系統 / 遺伝子流動 / ゲノム情報 / 遺伝的多様性 / ミトコンドリア / SNP / 畜産学 / 遺伝学 / 動物 / 進化 / 一塩基多型(SNP) / 分子系統樹 / 一塩基多型(SNP) / 家畜化・家禽化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular phylogenetic study on domestic process and global gene migration of chickens and pigs were carried out using mitochondrial DNA and single nucleotide polymorphisms as molecular markers. In phylogenetic tree of wild boars and pigs using SNPs, (1) separated clades were formed for each breed, subspecies or population, (2) Japanese wild boar (JWB) and Ryukyu one (RWB) separated into two clades obviously, and especially RWB had formed five clades in each island. In molecular analysis of chickens using mitochondrial DNA, it suggested the dual origins of African native chickens. The first group was probably originated from South Asia, and then migrated to West Asia, and finally arrived to Africa thorough Egypt. The second group migrated from Pacific to East Africa via Indian Ocean probably by Austronesian people.
Therefore, these obtained findings are important for the better understanding of the diversity and uniqueness of chickens (junglefowls) and pigs (wild boars).