The establishment of cattle production using freeze-dried somatic cells and spematozoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA KAZUTSUGU  高知大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (00532160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 明彦  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20377823)
赤木 悟史  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (70414696)
及川 俊徳  宮城県畜産試験場, その他部局等, 研究員 (70588962)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウシ / 凍結乾燥保存 / 体細胞 / 精子 / フリーズドライ保存 / フリーズドライ / 核移植 / フリーズドライ細胞 / フリーズドライ精子 / 顕微授精
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, mammalian somatic cells are preserved in the ultra low temperature freezer or the liquid nitrogen. However, the maintenance and transportation of frozen cells are costly, and there are problems with a safety aspect on liquid nitrogen. Freeze drying, which removes moisture through sublimation, has been used for a long-term storage of food, drug, yeast. To our knowledge, little work has been devoted to freeze dry for mammalian somatic cells. The objective of this study was to establish of cattle production using freeze-dried somatic cells and spematozoa, Our results suggest that bovine freeze-dried fibroblast cells would be useful as a donor cell for nuclear transfer, because they preserve their nuclear structure at -30℃. And the DNA damage in bovine spermatozoa are suppressed after freeze-drying, and freeze-dried spermatozoa produce blastocysts after ICSI. However, calves could not produced using blastocysts derived from freeze-dried somatic cells and spermatozoa.