Elucidation of embryonic secretory factors using bovine endometrial spheroids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Nobuhiko  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00363325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川原 学  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70468700)
Research Collaborator Md. Rashedul Islam
Mohamed El-Sharawy
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウシ / 子宮内膜 / スフェロイド / 胚性分泌因子 / RNAseq / LC/MS/MS / 胚性シグナル応答遺伝子 / 着床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to analyze genes whose expression is induced by embryos and to identify embryonic secretory factors that induce gene expression in cattle. Analysis of the embryonic secretory factor of bovine elongated embryo by LC / MS / MS resulted in the identification of 6 cytokines and 2 growth factors. Furthermore, from the results obtained by RNAseq analysis, upstream factors were analyzed for genes whose expression increased in the endometrium of the implantation period. As a result, in addition to IFNT, genes considered to be controlled by MIF was included. These results suggested that MIF might control endometrial function during implantation as an embryonic secretory factor other than IFNT.