Japan-Korea collaborative research works on elucidation of the relationships between conservation of biodiversity and livestock production/healthiness in the Eastern Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Shin-ichiro  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60315356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八代田 真人  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (30324289)
川村 健介  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 社会科学領域, 任期付研究員 (90523746)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放牧 / 草地 / 植物種多様性 / 摂食行動 / 養分摂取 / ルーメン消化 / 血中成分 / リモートセンシング / 家畜生産 / 植物多様性 / 養分 / ミネラル / 双子葉類 / ヤギ / 行動 / 栄養 / 中山間地 / ドローン / 放牧家畜生産 / 草地学 / 栄養学 / 行動学 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the novel grazing system both to contribute to conservation of biodiversity and to improve animal production and welfare, the relationships between plant species diversity and nutrient utilization was investigated in four sites in the eastern Asia (Miyagi, Gifu, Hiroshima and Korea). 1. The highly precise evaluation technique to estimate herbage mass and coverage of grazing pasture was established by using aboveground spectral measurements and UAV aerial imaging. 2. The “bite-coding grid” of goats and cattle was established, and by using it, foraging manner of animals were characterized in species-rich grazing pastures. 3. Some forbs and tree leaves contain much minerals and amino acids than grasses, and they contribute to improve digestion of plants in the rumen and nutrient balance in the blood.