Construction of new functional yogurt with prevention to IBD(inflamatory bowel disease) by blood type lactic acid bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO TADAO  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00118358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北澤 春樹  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10204885)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsビフィズス菌 / 乳酸菌 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 血液型乳酸菌 / 機能性ヨーグルト / プロバイオティクス / 硫酸基還元菌 / スルファターゼ / Bacteroides / 競合阻害 / プロバイオテイクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel diseases such as ulcerative colitis or Crohn disease increase rapidly in the young Japanese recently. The cause is still unknown and becomes the big problem in the world. We studied the yogurt using the lactic acid bacteria (LAB) which remove harmful bacteria by production of antibacterial peptides or stimulate immunity until now. We studied the adhesion of bacteria to human intestine by a biosensor Biacore and discovered "a blood type lactic acid bacterium" in human intestinal tract for the first time in the world. Using a blood type lactic acid bacterium indicating this high human intestinal tract adhesion, we could developed the new feature-related yogurt which enabled the prevention and remission by removing a pathogen and various harm bacteria of the ulcerative colitis by the competitive inhibition according to the blood type and, in this study, showed possibility to prevent illness.