Function of the fatty acid synthase inhibiting peptides derived from the enzyme-processed egg white and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Akira  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (10233173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎元 廣文  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30609392)
井尻 大地  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (50551090)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords卵白 / 脂肪酸合成酵素 / ペプチド / 脂質代謝改善 / 畜産物利用 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / マウス / ニワトリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to verify the ameliorating effects of the pepsin and heat-processed ovalbumin fraction (PHOVA) and the fatty acid synthase (FAS) inhibiting peptide (WTSSN) contained in PHOVA on sugar and lipid metabolism. The feeding of PHOVA to the obese and type II diabetes model mice remarkably suppressed the blood glucose concentration, showing an ameliorating effect of carbohydrate metabolism. The feeding of PHOVA to chickens reduced the blood and hepatic triacylglycerol concentration, showing an ameliorating effect of lipid metabolism. WTSSN and polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) suppressed triacylglycerol accumulation in HepG2 hepatocytes. Moreover, ω6 PUFAs showed the strongest inhibitory effect on FAS activity.