Passive Immunity acquired via colostrum in pig
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ryo  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (70443926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚原 隆充  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 研究員 (90562091)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブタ / 初乳 / 移行免疫 / 免疫発達 / 細胞 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major outcomes of the research are; 1. Estimation of proteins that transfers from colostrum to piglets, 2. determination of the dynamics of plasma concentration of two proteins selected from the estimation, 3. Confirmation of the transfer of colostral cells into piglet's small intestine. This research suggested that a considerable number of proteins could transfer from colostrum to piglets and colostral cells indeed transfer via small intestine of piglet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではブタ初乳中に含まれるタンパク質の詳細な分析や、それらのうち仔豚に移行する成分の特定、さらには初乳から移行する細胞の分析を行った。本研究により「重要である」と漠然と認識されていたブタ初乳摂取がなぜ重要なのか、その科学的理由の一端が明らかになった。また、ブタ初乳において、何が科学的にわかっていて、何がわかっていないのかを整理し、より研究の焦点を当てるべき研究領域を明らかにすることができた。