Elucidation of the molecular mechanism for pathogenesis by avian rotavirus using a reverse genetics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA MAKOTO  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80196774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 直人  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20334922)
Research Collaborator OKADARA Kota
MITAKE Hiromichi
OKADA Kazuma
NAKAGAWA Kento
TAMADA Daigo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鳥ロタウイルスA / 遺伝的多様性 / 遺伝子操作系 / ロタウイルス / 病原性発現機構 / 逆遺伝子操作 / 獣医学 / 逆遺伝子操作系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was conducted to reveal molecular mechanisms by which avian rotavirus A (RAV) induces pathogenicity in mammals. Firstly, we analyzed genome sequences from 3 avian RAVs and compared them with sequences of avian RAVs from various species. We discovered unique genome sequences in the 2 RAVs, which were certificated as novel genotypes by the Rotavirus Classification Working Group. Next, we tried to establish a reverse genetics system for the avian RAV PO-13 strain to explore its pathogenicity to mammals. We constructed the reverse genetics system using T7 and polII promoter for synthesis of virus RNAs. Neither of the systems resulted in virus rescue. We, however, detected RAV specific replicon activity in the polII promoter system, indicating that the replication and transcription by the RAV polymerase could be induced artificially.