Molecular mechanisms for the acquisition of virulence by bat-borne reoviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takeshi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (90324847)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kanai Yuta  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (80506501)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレオウイルス / コウモリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nelson Bay orthoreoviruses (NBVs) were recently isolated from humans with acute respiratory tract infections, suggesting that NBVs have evolved to propagate in humans. To better understand NBV replication and pathogenesis, we have developed a mouse model of NBV infection that mimics the disease in humans. Furthermore, using reverse genetics, we demonstrated that FAST, p17, and σC proteins encoded by S1 gene segment were not required for viral replication. Our results with mutant viruses demonstrated that fusion activity of FAST was critical for the enhancement of viral replication and that σC was dispensable for cell attachment in several cell lines, including L929 cells but not in A549 cells. Significant attenuation was observed in mice infected with FAST- and σC-deficient viruses compared to those infected with the wild-type, suggesting that FAST and σC play crucial roles in viral pathogenesis, and can provide new insights into the NBV biology.