Involvement of nociceptive channels as molecular basis of neuropathic pain development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Toshio  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (20176895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 賢次  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00400143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAGAWA Toshiaki  北海道大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20142177)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疼痛 / 侵害受容体 / TRPチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to clarify regulatory mechanisms of endogenous substances and analgesic effect on TRPA1, which is mainly expressed in sensory nerves as a molecular basis of nociceptors with highly reactive to ambient temperature and irritating chemical substances. TRPA1 was activated by sulfur-containing compounds and carbonyl stress-induced products in vivo, causing a pain response. It was also found that one of the plant-derived terpenoids has an analgesic effect via the suppression of TRPA1 channel. In addition, a single amino acid was identified for the site of action of a blocking agent with a high potency against mammalian homologues by molecular biological approach utilizing species differences. These studies revealed the pathophysiological significance of the relationship between nociceptive channel and pain.