Generation of PRRS-resistant pigs using CRISPR/Cas9 system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ono Etsuro  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00160903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原崎 達雄  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (70500247)
柴田 昌利  静岡県畜産技術研究所, その他部局等, その他 (70501443)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMORI NAOKI  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (70647362)
TOMIOKA YUKIKO  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50374674)
FUJIMOTO YOSHIKAZU  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (20613631)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords豚繁殖・呼吸障害症候群 / ゲノム編集 / 抗病性動物 / PRRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome (PRRS) is the most economically important disease of swine worldwide. Vaccines have been unable to control the disease. It has been suggested that CD163 and/or Siglec 1 are the receptors for entry of porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus (PRRSV) into cells. Thus, we hypothesized that pigs with defective CD163 and/or Siglec 1 would be resistant to PRRSV. Here, we have tried to generate PRRS-resistant pigs using CRISPR/Cas9 system by introducing mutations in the CD163 and Siglec 1 genes to secrete a soluble form of each molecule. Total 11 piglets were born from foster pigs transferred zygotes injected with each sgRNA and Cas9 and an adenine insertion was detected in the Siglec 1 gene in one of them. Unfortunately, the piglet exhibited a mosaic genotype. In addition, somatic cell nuclear transfer was performed using porcine fibroblasts possessing the CD163 gene edited by CRISPR/Cas9 system.