Project/Area Number |
26292152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamate Jyoji 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50150115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹中 重雄 大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (10280067)
桑村 充 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20244668)
井澤 武史 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20580369)
秋吉 秀保 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50420740)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 病理学 / 線維化 / マクロファージ / 筋線維芽細胞 / 肝線維化 / 腎線維化 / 皮膚線維化 / 臓器横断的 / 臓器横断的解析 / 上皮‐間葉転換 / 難治性疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Macrophages appearing in experimentally-induced rat fibrosis of liver, kidney, pancreas, myocardium and skin could be evaluated based on M1/M2 macrophage polarization. There are some differences in macrophage appearance among organs. Basically, M1 macrophages appeared followed by M2 macrophages, in relation to increased cytokines by each type. M2 macrophages are related to development of myofibroblasts. Myofibroblasts showed cytoskeletons/proteins such as vimentin, desmin, alpha-smooth muscle action, grail fibrillary acidic protein, nestin and Thy-1 in various degrees. It was considered that the myofibroblasts might be derived from hepatic stellate cells, pancreatic stellate cells, pericytes, follicular mesenchymal stem cells and immature mesenchymal cells; renal myofibroblasts might be formed partly via epithelial-mesenchymal transition. Regulation of such macrophage appearance and myofibloblast development might become a possible therapeutic strategy for incurable fibrosis.