Analysis of Vap family genes of Rhodococcus qui
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Shinji Takai  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80137900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 勤  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80317057)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords病原性プラスミド / 細菌感染症 / 病原遺伝子 / 馬 / 毒力関連抗原遺伝子群 / pathogenicity island / 獣医学 / 感染症 / 病原細菌 / プラスミド / 毒力 / ロドコッカス・エクイ / 病原性 / 遺伝子 / 肺炎 / 網羅的解析 / ロドコッカス・エクイ / 毒力関連抗原 / 強毒株 / 化膿性肺炎 / Pathogenicity island / 病原性獲得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The discovery of virulence plasmids has allowed the classification of Rhodococcus equi strains and molecular epidemiological studies of virulent R. equi. At least three virulence levels of R. equi have been identified: virulent, intermediate virulence, and avirulent. Virulent R. equi is characterized by the presence of virulence-associated 15- to 17-kDa antigens (VapA), a virulence plasmid of 85 to 90 kb. VapA-positive R. equi is widespread on horse-breeding farms, but not on farms of other domestic animals. R. equi strains of intermediate virulence are identified by a virulence-associated 20-kDa antigen (VapB) and a virulence plasmid of 79 to 100 kb. The presence of a pathogenicity island is characterised by a significantly lower G+C content and analysis of the pathogenicity island resulted in six vapA homologues (vapC,D,E,F,G,H) and four vapB homologues (vapI,J,K,L). The purpose of this study is focus to find out those genes in the isolates from earth worms.