Novel cancer therapy for spontaneous animal tumor using ultrasound irradiation with microbubble
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI MITSUYOSHI  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 教授 (70261336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 健介  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 助教 (80625898)
佐々木 東  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 助教 (00754532)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUDO Nobuki  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30271638)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords獣医学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / がん治療 / 超音波治療 / マイクロバブル / ソノポレーション / ドラッグデリバリー / がん / 膀胱がん / 甲状腺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that sonoporation, the combination of ultrasound and microbubbles, enhances the antitumor effect of a chemotherapeutic agent with minimum invasiveness in preclinical canine thyroid and bladder cancer models. Moreover, the results of this study clarified the mechanism of sonoporation. This preclinical study may contribute to establish sonoporation as a theranostic tool in cancer therapy.