Effects of dietary forage and calf starter on ruminal farmentation, microbiota and epithelial adaptation in calves during weaning transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shigeru  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (50455755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫛引 史郎  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (30355218)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords潜在性ルーメンアシドーシス / 子牛 / ルーメン / 離乳 / エンドトキシン / 代謝・内分泌機能 / 免疫機能 / SARA / 第一胃 / SARA(潜在性ルーメンアシドーシス) / ルーメン(第一胃) / pH / 内分泌機能 / 免疫機構 / pH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to investigate the effects of dietary forage and calf starter on the risks for subacute ruminal acidosis (SARA), immune ability, and metabolic capacity in weaning calves. The ruminal pH was significantly higher in the HAY group, and total VFA concentration was not significant between the two groups. The 454 pyrosequencing analysis revealed that the bacterial diversity was significantly higher, and recovered more rapidly from damages during weaning transition in the HAY group compared with the CON group. Ruminal bacterial communities of the two groups distinctly separate from each other after weaning in the PCoA analysis. Meanwhile, 212 DEGs (P<0.05, fold change >2) could be mapped to a known molecular function in the top upstream regulator and top network analyses by the IPA software, and the proliferation of the rumen epithelium cells was suggested to be regulated by growth factors (TGFB1) and signaling pathways (EGF and IGFBP).