Comprehensive analysis of molecular mechanisms of drug resistance in canine malignant tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Hajime  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60163804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 学  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70376606)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords犬 / 悪性腫瘍 / 薬剤耐性 / 網羅的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug resistance is a major cause of the failure in the chemotherapy for malignant tumors in dogs. In this study, comprehensive analysis of gene expression profiles revealed that immune responses and inflammatory reactions were suppressed in lymphoma tissues at the acquisition of drug resistance. In addition, a model to predict chemotherapy resistance was established using expression profiles of 6 genes associated with immune/inflammatory responses. This study revealed novel mechanisms of chemotherapy resistance and suggested that the resistance to chemotherapy could be predicted by the quantification of the 6 genes before chemotherapy. Findings obtained from this study would be beneficial for the chemotherapy in dogs and also provide useful information for the cancer chemotherapy in humans.