Project/Area Number |
26292159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO KOICHI 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90294660)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Tsujimoto Hajime 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60163804)
Kanemoto Hideyuki 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (70646728)
Fukushima Kenjiro 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (00724915)
Tsuboi Masaya 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (20721963)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 犬種 / 慢性腸炎 / パターン認識受容体 / 腸内細菌叢 / リンパ球抗原レセプター遺伝子再構成 / 制御性T細胞 / 慢性腸症 / IBD / 炎症性結直腸ポリープ / 炎症性腸疾患 / 犬種特異的 / 腸内環境 / 免疫応答 / ミニチュアダックスフンド / 炎症性結直腸ポリープ / 犬 / 蛋白漏出性腸症 / パターン認識受容体 / ミニチュア・ダックスフンド / NOD2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dysregulation of mucosal immunity and intestinal environment in Inflammatory colorectal polyp (ICRP) in Miniature Dachshund (MD) were investigated. Expression profiles and functions of pattern recognition receptors (PRRs) were altered in ICRPs. Among these PRR, SNPs observed in nucleotide-binding oligomerization domain (NOD)-like receptors NOD2 gene may play a role in the pathogenesis of ICRPs in MDs. Furthermore, we elucidated the fecal dysbiosis in ICRP. Additionally, we revealed that PCR for antigen receptor gene rearrangements (PARR) could be an indicator of was small cell intestinal lymphoma and mucosal Foxp3-Treg number is decreased in canine IBD but not in small cell intestinal lymphoma, suggesting Tregs contributes to the pathogenesis of canine IBD and intestinal lymphoma.