Control of bovine viral diarrhea virus infection as a latent disease: preventive investigation for the transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Motoshi  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (90202168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 俊彦  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (40709771)
萩原 克郎  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (50295896)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords牛ウイルス性下痢ウイルス / BVDV / 持続感染牛 / PI / 持続感染 / バルク乳検査 / 子宮内感染 / 入牧検診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to estimate the spread manner of bovine viral diarrhea virus (BVDV) in and among the dairy herd, epidemiological and immunological analyzes were performed for the BVDV detected and free herd discriminated by the bulk tank milk tests and the mass surveillance. The results indicated that in-uterus persistently infected fetus moved as pregnant cow with the dam among the herd, then the new prevalence was confirmed. It seemed to be important for the prevention to keep the BVDV-free status besides vaccination.