Project/Area Number |
26292161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
落合 和彦 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (30550488)
盆子原 誠 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50343611)
石渡 俊行 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (90203041)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAGAWA TAKAYUKI 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 準教授 (40447363)
AZAKAMI DAIGO 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80453934)
ICHIKAWA HITOSHI 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 早期/探索臨床研究センター, ユニット長 (30201924)
YOSHIMURA HISASHI 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (70645241)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAHIRA REI 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 犬 / がん / 癌幹細胞 / 自己複製能 / がん幹細胞 / 炎症性乳癌 / 横紋筋肉腫 / 乳癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancer consists of heterogeneous cells that contain a small population of cells that possess stem cell properties; these cells, referred to as cancer stem cells (CSCs) or tumor-initiating cells, are involved in tumor progression and metastasis. The sphere assay is a useful tool for identifying TICs and evaluating their properties, including self-renewal capacity and sensitivity to chemotherapeutic drugs. We firstly identify CSCs derived from refractory cancers, including inflammatory mammary carcinoma, rhabdomyosarcoma, melanoma, and osteosarcoma by sphere-forming assay. Next, we performed in vitro screening using sphere-forming assay for identification of CSCs-targeting drugs, and were extracted candidate drugs, such as mTOR inhibitors. Xenograft transplantation demonstrated that mTOR inhibitor, everolimus, inhibited tumor growth in canine inflammatory . These results suggest that anti-CSCs therapy with mTOR inhibitors may be useful for treatment of canine refractory cancers.