Regulatory mechanism for controlling colorectal motility via the spinal defecation center.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yasutake  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40243802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 欣郎  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10252123)
古江 秀昌  生理学研究所, 生体情報研究系・神経シグナル研究部門, 准教授 (20304884)
平山 晴子  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (40635257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIINA Takahiko  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (90362178)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消化管 / 排便 / 脊髄 / 大腸運動 / グレリン / 下行性疼痛抑制 / 痛み / モノアミン / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this work was to clarify the regulatory mechanism for controlling colorectal motility via the spinal defecation center. By using in vivo experimental system in which gut motility can be assessed in the presence of intact neural connection between the central nervous system and gut, it has been demonstrated that noradrenalin, serotonin and dopamine injected into the spinal defecation center elicit large propulsive colorectal motility. These monoamines are transmitters associated with the descending pain inhibitory pathway. Considering that nociceptive stimuli including visceral pain activate the descending inhibitory pathway to suppress noxious input in the spinal cord, our results provide a rationale for the concurrent appearance of chronic abdominal pain and colonic dysmotility in patients with irritable bowel syndrome. These findings would provide a novel therapeutic strategy for stress-induced diarrhea and constipation.