Molecular mechanism of relationship between food intake and running by the crosstalk of the central nervous system and peripheral nervous system in the mammal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI NOBORU  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (80150192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保田 昌宏  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (10336290)
永延 清和  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40264353)
中原 桂子  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90315359)
西野 光一郎  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90508144)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords摂食 / グレリン / 遺伝性肥満 / ニューロメジンU / ニューロメジンS / 運動 / 自律神経 / 肥満 / 走行運動 / 摂食行動 / 本能 / 高脂肪 / レプチン / 獣医畜産学 / ペプチド / 生理学 / 摂食中枢 / 走行中枢 / 摂食調節中枢 / ニューロメジンU / ニューロメジンS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rat selected predominantly high-fat meal rather than usual meal when rats can decide which to choose. However, rat selected usual meal but not the high-fat meal if rats were allowed to run by using the wheel running apparatus. In other words, the palatability of the running is superior than the palatability of the high-fat meal, and it showed that a high-fat meal intake was suppressed by the running behavior. On the other hand, the palatability of the high-fat meal was clearly restored when rats used to a run. The reason for both the increase of leptin and accumulation of body fat by high fat meal intake under the non-running condition was not high caloric intake. It may be that high fat meals contain the factors which cause the leptin increase or suppression of running behavior. Furthermore, the running behavior prevented the inflammation of hypothalamus and small intestinal by the high-fat meal feeding, and prevented the insulin resistance of liver and the muscle.