Establishment and evaluation of bovine induced trophoblast cell line and contruction of in vitro implantation model using this cell line.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Koji  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (50355070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 裕  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10303869)
松山 秀一  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 主任研究員 (50455317)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウシ / 着床・妊娠 / 栄養膜細胞 / iPS細胞 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 着床 / 多能性 / 脱分化 / 幹細胞 / 畜産学 / 発生・分化 / 妊娠維持 / 妊娠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary for improvement of pregnancy rate in cattle to clarify the mechanisms involved in its embryo development, implantation and establishment of pregnancy. The aims of the present study are to establish the bovine induced pluripotent stem cell and induced trophoblastic cells. Bovine amnion derived cells (bADC) were introduced with transposone expression vectors (piggyBac vectors) containing doxycycline (Dox)-inducible transcription factors. Colonies were selected by morphology criteria and then their characteristics were evaluated by expression of stem cell or trophectoderm markers. We established both of bovine iPS cell lines which can be differentiated to germ cells in vivo and trophoblast cell lines which processed trophoblast stem cell-like characteristics and the potential to differentiate into the extra-embryonic cell lineage.