Molecular mechanism regulating higher-order structure of chromosomes during mammalian meiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
LEE Jibak  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50372660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 厚志  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (20585723)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords減数分裂 / 相同染色体 / 対合 / 組換え / コヒーシン / コンデンシン / 応用動物 / 染色体 / 卵母細胞 / 精母細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we examined the molecular mechanism that regulates synapsis and recombination of homologous chromosome as well as chromosome condensation and separation during mammalian meiosis.
We showed that meiotic cohesins are localized at the connection sites between axial and transverse filaments of the synaptonemal complex in mouse spermatocytes. We also found that ectopic expression of meiotic cohesin subunit RAD21L shortened the distance between homologous chromosomes in somatic cultured cells. Using knockout mice, we demonstrated that condensin II plays a main role in chromosome condensation and segregation during meiosis of mouse oocytes.