| Project/Area Number |
26292170
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Integrative animal science
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 昌志 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10343964)
越本 知大 宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (70295210)
松川 和嗣 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 准教授 (00532160)
葛西 孫三郎 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (60152617)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 低温傷害 / TRPチャンネル / ブタ卵子 / ブタ胚 / ウシ胚 / 高温傷害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined whether a low-temperature sensitive transient receptor potential (TRP) channel was involved in the chilling injury of pig oocytes/embryos. The mRNA of TRPA1, which is sensitive to the temperature at lower than 17oC, was expressed in pig oocytes and embryos at various stages. Exposure of oocytes/embryos to 15oC for 15 min markedly decreased their viability. Exposure of oocytes to 15oC increased intracellular Ca2+ immediately. The pretreatment of oocytes with AP-18, a specific inhibitor for TRPA1, suppressed the increase in their intracellular Ca2+ and the decrease in their viability by the exposure to 15oC. These results indicate that TRPA1 is involved in the chilling injury of pig oocytes/embryos, and that the injury can be circumvented by suppressing TRPA1 activity. Our findings would be useful for developing a cryopreservation method for pig oocytes/embryos.